State v. Kluesner, 85-422
[…] Schlemme, 301 N.W.2d 721 (Iowa 1981):

We may consider the language used in the statute, the objects sought to be accomplished, the evils and mischief sought to be remedied, and place a reasonable construction on the statute which will best effectuate its purpose rather than one which will defeat it. We must examine both the language used and the purpose for which the legislation was enacted and consider all parts together without giving undue importance to one single or isolated portion.

Id. at 723 (citations omitted).

We first analyze the contextual ambiguity within section 910.2. The district court has the duty to order restitution when there has been "a plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered." Defendant argues, and the district court held, that the "upon which" phrase modifies "plea" and "verdict" as well as "special verdict", making imposition of a judgment on the plea of guilty here a prerequisite for an order of restitution. We disagree.