State v. Kluesner, 85-422
[…] The statute imposes that duty, and we therefore reverse and remand for entry of an appropriate restitution order.

On January 21, 1985, defendant pleaded guilty to a charge of theft in the second degree, a violation of Iowa Code sections 714.1(1) and 714.2(2) (1983). The district court accepted the plea and granted a deferred judgment, placing defendant on probation. See Iowa Code §§ 901.5, 907.3 (providing statutory authority for deferring judgment as one sentencing option for second-degree theft).

The State asked that defendant be ordered to pay restitution pursuant to Iowa Code section 910.2 (1983), which provides in pertinent part:

In all criminal cases except simple misdemeanors under chapter 321, in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered, the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made by each offender to the victims of his or her criminal activities and, to the extent that the offender is reasonably able to do so, to the county where conviction was rendered for court costs, court-appointed attorney's fees or the expense of a public defender when applicable.

The State argued that this language mandated a restitution order, because the trial court had accepted defendant's plea of guilty. The trial court, however, denied the State's request for restitution.