State v. Knecht, 19685
[…] He was indicted by a Bennett County Grand Jury, which charged him with five alternate counts of homicide: First degree murder, second degree murder, and three alternate counts of first degree manslaughter. He pled not guilty and the case went to jury trial. Knecht's motion for a change of venue was unopposed by the State and the case was moved to Hughes County. Following jury selection, however, the remainder of the trial was conducted in Fort Pierre, at the Stanley County Courthouse. The jury convicted Knecht of one count of first degree manslaughter in violation of SDCL 22-16-15(2), which provides:

Homicide is manslaughter in the first degree when perpetrated:

. . . . .

(2) Without a design to effect death, and in a heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner[.]

The trial court sentenced him to 75 years in the state penitentiary. He appeals.

¶6 1. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT DEPRIVED KNECHT OF A FAIR TRIAL BY ALLOWING THE STATE TO PRESENT IRRELEVANT, CUMULATIVE, AND PREJUDICIAL EVIDENCE.