State v. Kolstad
[…] [¶12] On appeal the State argues the alleged discovery violation does not rise to a constitutional violation of Kolstad’s due process rights, and the district court abused its discretion in dismissing the refusal charge. Kolstad argues the district court’s order dismissing the refusal charge is not appealable, and if it is appealable, the court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing the charge.

II

[¶13] In a criminal action, the State’s only right of appeal is expressly granted by statute. State v. Bernsdorf , 2010 ND 123, ¶ 5, 784 N.W.2d 126. Section 29-28-07(1), N.D.C.C., allows the State to appeal from "[a]n order quashing an information or indictment or any count thereof." However, "it is well established...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Brossart v. Janke
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • May 7, 2020
  • State v. Schweitzer
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • June 24, 2021