State v. Kouba
[…] We affirm.

Kouba basically raises two issues. First, he contends that the conviction should be reversed because he was not afforded a hearing prior to the suspension of his license. Secondly, he contends that the conviction should be reversed because he has an inalienable right to drive upon the highways of North Dakota and therefore he does not need an operator's license issued by the State.

Through six separate speeding violations, Kouba accumulated 13 points against his operator's license. Section 39-06.1-10, N.D.C.C., provides:

"1. ... When the driving record shows that the licensee has an accumulated point total of twelve or more points, assigned on the basis of the schedule contained in subsection 3 of this section, the authority shall notify the licensee of its intention to suspend the operator's license and of the availability of an administrative hearing...." Sec. 39-06.1-10(1) Kouba was notified by the North Dakota Highway Department of the availability of an administrative hearing.