State v. Kreis
[…] Defendant did not respond to the state's officer-safety argument. The court denied defendant's motion.

The jury acquitted defendant of resisting arrest but found him guilty of interfering. On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal on the interfering charge, renewing his argument that Crino's order to turn around and place his hands behind his back was not lawful, because the officers had no basis on which to stop defendant.

The offense of interfering is defined in ORS 162.247(1)(b), which provides, in part:

"A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer *** if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer ***:
"* * * * *
"(b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer[.]"

The issue on appeal is the lawfulness of Crino's order for defendant to face the wall and put his hands behind his back.