State v. Kulikowski
[…] The defendant argues that these indictments failed to allege the element of coercion by present threats, in that the first two indictments alleged only "coercion by demanding" and the third indictment alleged coercion by "past threats and past physical force." We disagree.

RSA 632-A:2, III provides that a person is guilty of aggravated felonious sexual assault if he engages in sexual penetration with another person "[w]hen [he] coerces the victim to submit by threatening to use physical violence or superior physical strength on the victim, and the victim believes that the actor has the present ability to execute these threats." Although we agree with the defendant that under RSA 632-A:2, III the threat and sexual penetration must be close in time, the present threat need not be explicit. See State v. Johnson, 130 N.H. 578, 581-82, 547 A.2d 213, 215 (1988). The threat may be implicit, arising from earlier incidents.