State v. Kuzawski
[…] We review the trial court's determinations on matters of law de novo, including the court's interpretation of a statute. State v. Amsden, 2013 VT 51, ¶ 8, 194 Vt. 128, 75 A.3d 612. We review the court's findings of fact "under a clear-error standard." Id.

¶ 8. A deadly weapon is "any firearm, or other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate which in the manner it is used or is intended to be used is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury." 13 V.S.A. § 1021(a)(3). Serious bodily injury is injury that creates "a substantial risk of death; . . . a substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ; . . . a substantial impairment of health; or . . . substantial disfigurement." Id. § 1021(a)(2)(A). Defendant argues that this statutory definition lists two discrete categories of deadly weapon: (1) .items specifically designed to injure, or per se deadly weapons—those objects that are designed to be used to produce death or serious

Page 4