State v. Kuzawski
[…] He then laughed, and E.P. ran away.

¶ 3. The next day, E.P. told her father's sister about this incident. She said that she had not slept well the night before and that when she woke up she checked to make sure that another child also spending the night at the house was still alive, since E.P. herself was still alive. E.P.'s aunt contacted both E.P.'s father and the police.

¶ 4. After the police questioned defendant, the State charged him with two counts of first degree aggravated domestic assault pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 1043(a)(2) and § 1043(a)(3). The first of these charges alleged that defendant "was armed with a deadly weapon and threatened to use the deadly weapon on a family or household member." See id. § 1043(a)(2) ("A person commits the crime of first degree aggravated domestic assault if the person . . . is armed with a deadly weapon and threatens to use the deadly weapon on a family or household member . . . ."). The second charge alleged that defendant "wilfully caused a family or household member to fear imminent serious bodily injury and has previously been convicted of aggravated domestic assault." See id. § 1043(a)(3) ("A person commits the crime of first degree aggravated domestic assault if the person . . . commits the crime of domestic assault and has been previously convicted of aggravated domestic assault."); see also id. § 1042 (providing that domestic assault occurs when person "wilfully causes a family or household member to fear imminent serious bodily injury").