State v. Kyle A.
[…] "We do not sit as a [seventh] juror who may cast a vote against the verdict based upon our feeling that some doubt of guilt is shown by the cold printed record. We have not had the [fact finder's] opportunity to observe the conduct, demeanor, and attitude of the witnesses and to gauge their credibility. ... We are content to rely on the [fact finder's] good sense and judgment." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Whitnum-Baker , 169 Conn. App. 523, 525–26, 150 A.3d 1174 (2016), cert. denied, 324 Conn. 923, 155 A.3d 753 (2017).

Section 53a-101 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when (1) such person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument ...." The state bore the burden of proving the following essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) the defendant entered or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • State v. Gray
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • May 3, 2022
  • State v. Olivero