State v. Lacy
[…] We hold that the trial court erred in waiving the restitution and the crime victim penalty assessment but not in waiving the mandatory DNA collection fee. And we decline to address Lacy's constitutional claims.

1. Standard of Review

This case involves the trial court's authority to waive restitution, mandatory LFOs, and related interest. Whether a trial court has authority to issue an order is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Soto, 177 Wn. App. 706, 713, 309 P.3d 596 (2013).

2. Authority to Waive Restitution

Under RCW 9.94A.753(5)5, "[r]estitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property." (Emphasis added.) The sentencing court imposed restitution on Lacy pursuant to this statute.

RCW 9.94A.753(4) states that restitution "may be modified as to amount, terms, and conditions" while the offender remains under the sentencing court's jurisdiction. However, RCW 9.94A.753(4) also expressly states, "The court may not reduce the total amount of restitution ordered because the offender may lack the ability to pay the total amount."

Here, the sole basis for the trial court's revocation of restitution was Lacy's indigence. Therefore, the court's order violated RCW 9.94A.753(4).