State v. Lamme, 7108
[…] In the present case, there is no question that the initial stop, made because the defendant was driving without headlights in the dark of night, was permissible. See Delaware v. Prouse, supra, 440 U.S. at 663, 99 S.Ct. at 1401. After making the stop near an entrance to the Merritt Parkway in Trumbull, Savarese detected a strong odor of alcohol on the defendant's breath, and, suspicions aroused, he conducted field sobriety tests.

The state has a vital interest in keeping intoxicated drivers off the roads and highways. That interest is evinced by our legislature's passage of General Statutes § 14-227a(a)(2), which makes it per se illegal for a person to drive "while the ratio of alcohol in the blood of [the driver] is ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight." Balanced against that strong state interest is the intrusiveness of roadside sobriety testing, by which the police measure the physical performance of a suspected intoxicated driver before allowing that person to continue driving. The defendant relies heavily on People v.