State v. Lamoreux
[…] State v. Robinson, 859 N.W.2d 464, 467 (Iowa 2015). We will affirm the district court's ruling on a motion to suppress if "the court correctly applied the law and substantial evidence supports the court's fact-finding." Walker, 804 N.W.2d at 289.
We must determine whether Lamoreux's section 804.20 rights were violated through the presence of an active audio and video system in the room where Lamoreux met to consult with his attorney when neither he nor the attorney requested the system be turned off or asked for a different room. Iowa Code section 804.20 provides:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Frescoln
...We review the district court’s interpretation of our implied consent statute for the correction of errors at law. See State v. Lamoreux , 875 N.W.2d 172, 176 (Iowa 2016).