State v. Lane, 90-2569
[…] The state appeals an order of probation rendered by the trial court. We reverse and remand. See State v. Baxter, 581 So.2d 937 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991).

Appellee was charged by information with violating section 893.13(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1989), for the alleged purchase of cocaine rocks within one thousand feet of a middle school. After a plea of nolo contendere to the charge, he was found to be drug dependent pursuant to section 397.021(6), Florida Statutes (1989), and was committed to HRS for treatment pursuant to section 397.12, Florida Statutes (1989), over the state's objection. Section 893.13(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1989), requires a mandatory minimum sentence of three calendar years for violating the statute. It provides in part:

(e) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to sell, purchase, manufacture, or deliver, or to possess with the intent to sell, purchase, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance in, on, or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a public or private elementary, middle, or secondary school.

(Emphasis added).

In State v.