State v. Langan
[…] TC 10-80-00383; CA A35228; SC S32380.
CourtOregon Supreme Court

Gary K. Jensen, Eugene, argued the cause for petitioner on review.

Jonathan H. Fussner, Asst. Atty. Gen., Salem, argued the cause for respondent on review.

Before PETERSON, C.J., and LENT, LINDE, CAMPBELL, CARSON and JONES, JJ.

LINDE, Justice.

Defendant, who owns a tavern in Eugene, Oregon, was convicted in 1980 of promoting gambling in violation of ORS 167.122, a Class C felony. See State v. Langan, 293 Or. 654, 652 P.2d 800 (1982). In 1984, he moved in the circuit court to have the conviction "set aside" pursuant to ORS 137.225. The court denied the motion, and the Court of Appeals affirmed without opinion.

The relevant text of ORS 137.225 provides:

"(1)(a) At any time after the lapse of three years from the date of pronouncement of judgment, any defendant who has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court * * * by motion may apply to the court wherein that conviction was entered for entry of an order setting aside the conviction;

" * * *