State v. Langford
[…] Ex parte Brown, 393 S.C. 214, 216, 711 S.E.2d 899, 900 (2011). We stress that this exception to Rule 213 must be applied narrowly and only under the appropriate circumstances so as not to eviscerate the long-standing preservation requirements in our jurisprudence. However, we have little trouble concluding that who decides when criminal defendants in this State should be tried is a matter of significant public interest as envisioned by Brown.5 We therefore proceed to analyze the constitutionality of section 1–7–330.

Section 1–7–330 states in full:

The solicitors shall attend the courts of general sessions for their respective circuits. Preparation of the dockets for general sessions courts shall be exclusively vested in the circuit solicitor and the solicitor shall determine the order in which cases on the docket are called for trial. Provided, however, that no later than seven days prior to the beginning of each term of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
57 cases
  • State v. Harrison
    • United States
    • South Carolina Supreme Court
    • 20 janvier 2021
    ...alleged his due process rights were violated by a solicitor who had the authority to select the judge. State v. Langford , 400 S.C. 421, 440, 735 S.E.2d 471, 481 (2012). While we found that permitting solicitors to control the criminal docket was unconstitutional, we nevertheless examined w......
  • State v. Odom
    • United States
    • South Carolina Supreme Court
    • 22 avril 2015