State v. LaPonsie
[…] The front door of the house was wide open. The trial court made the following finding of fact:

"... Officer Gonzales, carrying a shotgun, vaulted a low railing around the front porch of the premises at 3406 and went through an open front door and simultaneously announced either Tucson Police or Police or something of that nature."

The appellee sought to exclude the evidence seized during the search. The trial court granted the motion to suppress, ruling that the entry into the residence violated A.R.S. § 13-3916(B):

"B. An officer may break into a building, premises, or vehicle or any part thereof, to execute the warrant when:

1. After notice of his authority and purpose, he receives no response within a reasonable time.

2. After notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance."

An initial question is whether the entrance by the police through an open doorway can be considered a "breaking" within the meaning of Arizona's "knock and announce" statute, A.R.S. § 13-3916(B). We believe it can.