State v. Lashley
[…] The Notice of Appeal stated no reason or statutory authority for the appeal. A new preliminary examination was set for February 8, 1982, and a second judge assigned to hear the matter. February 8, 1982, Judge Richard L. Ashley ruled that the "binding over" at the preliminary hearing was not a final order and the court had no jurisdiction to hear the appeal and ordered the defendant to appear February 11, 1982, for arraignment.

Defendant first attempted to justify an appeal from the district magistrate judge's ruling under K.S.A.1982 Supp. 60-2103a, which provides:

"(a ) In actions commenced in the district courts of this state all appeals from orders or final decisions of a district magistrate judge shall be heard by a district judge or associate district judge. Except as otherwise provided by law, such appeals shall be taken by notice of appeal specifying the order or decision complained of and shall be filed with the clerk of the district court within ten (10) days after the entry of such order or decision."

Appeals contemplated by K.S.A.1982 Supp. 60-2103a are from orders or final decisions of a district magistrate judge's rulings in civil actions. The court, therefore, had no jurisdiction to hear an appeal under that procedure.