State v. Lasley
[…] Because our resolution of both issues turns on the law concerning subject matter jurisdiction, we address them together.

The Tribe contends discretionary review of the State's appeal is inappropriate because the magistrate did not find the statute invalid. The Tribe relies on Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.73(1) which provides that in simple misdemeanor cases "[a]n appeal may be taken by the plaintiff only upon a finding of invalidity of an ordinance or statute." Iowa R.Crim. P. 2.73(1).

The State sought discretionary review pursuant to Iowa Code section 814.5(2) (2003) which allows the State to seek such review under limited circumstances. The ground the State relies on provides discretionary review may be available when the underlying case resulted in "[a] final judgment or order raising a question of law important to the judiciary and the profession." Iowa Code § 814.5(2)(d).

We need not concern ourselves with the obvious tension between rule 2.73(1) and section 814.5(2) because we are faced here with an issue of Indian sovereignty, which immediately calls into question subject matter jurisdiction. See Kiowa Tribe of Okla. v. Mfg.