State v. Laune
[…] Crider , 291 Or. App. 23, 32, 418 P.3d 18 (2018). Defendant acknowledges that ORS 135.265(2)2 authorizes a trial court to retain portions of a security deposit at the conclusion of a criminal case. Defendant contends, however, that, when the legislature amended ORS 135.265(2) in 1979 to make security deposits refundable to the person making the deposit, rather than to the defendant, the legislature expressed its intention that third-party security deposits not be considered "available" for purposes of determining a defendant's ability to pay under ORS 151.505(3).
More specifically, defendant notes that, before ORS 135.265(2) was amended in 1979, a defendant was presumptively entitled to recover—less a processing fee—sums posted as security, as follows:
"When conditions of the release agreement have been performed and the defendant has been discharged from all obligations in the cause, the clerk of the court shall return to the accused , unless the court orders otherwise, 90 percent of the sum which has been deposited and shall retain as security release costs 10 percent of the amount deposited."
ORS 135.265(2) (1977), amended by Or. Laws 1979, ch. 878, § 1 (emphasis added).