State v. Laune
[…] (Emphasis added.)
For its part, the state does not dispute defendant's contention that he adequately preserved his claim of error. Rather, the state responds on the merits and argues that it was not error for the trial court to rely on defendant's security deposit in determining that he had the ability to pay attorney fees. Specifically, the state points out that the plain language of ORS 135.265(2) contemplates that trial courts will withhold security deposits for appropriate purposes—which, the state contends, includes the payment of a defendant's financial obligations—as follows:
"[T]he clerk of the court shall return to the person shown by the receipt to have made the deposit, unless the court orders otherwise , 85 percent of the sum which has been deposited and shall retain as security release costs 15 percent, but not less than $5 nor more than $750, of the amount deposited."
ORS 135.265(2) (emphasis added).