State v. Layton, s. 13845
[…] MAY AN INMATE WHO COMMITS FELONIES WHILE INCARCERATED BE SENTENCED AS A HABITUAL OFFENDER UNDER SDCL CH. 22-7, AND ALSO AS A PRISON OFFENDER UNDER SDCL 22-6-5.1?

DECISION

I.

Appellant Layton's indictment contained an incorrect citation in one count to SDCL 22-18-1(3), a negligence assault statute. The count alleged facts supportive of SDCL 22-18-1.1(3), an aggravated assault upon a law enforcement officer statute. At the arraignment, the State informed appellant Layton of this error. The court ruled that the error was a clerical mistake and that it was neither misleading nor confusing.

SDCL 23A-6-4 provides in part: "Error in the citation [of the statute] shall not be ground for dismissal of the indictment or information or for reversal of a conviction if the error or omission did not mislead the defendant to his prejudice." Appellant Layton was promptly notified of the error and has failed to show any prejudice. This issue is affirmed.

II.

At trial, photographs of Officer Laackmann's injuries and of both appellants were admitted into evidence over appellant Layton's objection.