State v. Leathers, No. A09-926 (Minn. App. 6/8/2010)
[…] Alton,432 N.W.2d 754, 756(Minn.1988).Recognizing that the jury is in the best position to determine credibility, this court assumes that the jury believed testimony supporting the verdict and disbelieved evidence to the contrary.State v. Henderson,620 N.W.2d 688, 705(Minn.2001);see alsoState v. Doppler,590 N.W.2d 627, 635(Minn.1999)(stating that determining witness credibility is usually the exclusive province of the jury).

Minn. Stat. § 609.221, subd. 2(a)(2008), prohibits assaulting "a peace officer . . . by using or attempting to use deadly force against the officer . . . while the officer . . . is engaged in the performance of a duty imposed by law, policy, or rule."Assault is defined as either "an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or . . . the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another."Minn.