State v. Leavitt
[…] So, I find the defendant guilty of Disorderly Conduct."

The defendant's first two claims of error, which are closely related, are (1) that the court erred in denying his motion for acquittal and in subsequently convicting him when the state had not proved each element of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt, and (2) that the court erred in concluding that the state had disproved the defendant's claim of justification. We disagree.

Under General Statutes § 53a-182(a)(1) 1 "[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he ... [e]ngages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior...." General Statutes § 53a-18 provides that "[t]he use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances: (1) A parent, guardian, teacher or other person entrusted with the care and