State v. Leavitt
[…] We disagree.

Under General Statutes § 53a-182(a)(1) 1 "[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he ... [e]ngages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior...." General Statutes § 53a-18 provides that "[t]he use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances: (1) A parent, guardian, teacher or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor ... may use reasonable physical force upon such minor ... when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it is necessary to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of such minor...." This case presents us with the question of determining the interaction between these two statutes.

We start our analysis by noting that justification under § 53a-18 may be invoked where the nature of the conduct proscribed is assaultive. The language in that statute, which provides that "[t]he use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the [designated] circumstances," demonstrates the public recognition of the parental right to punish children for their own welfare. (Emphasis added.)