State v. Leclair, s. 13–049
[…] He contends that the court's failure to grant him the 170–day credit on the controlling sentence resulted in a de facto consecutive sentence for that period of time, even though the court imposed the sentences to run concurrently. In response, the State contends that the court did not err in denying defendant's motion to modify his sentence because defendant was held during the disputed 170–day period “in connection with” only the 2012 charges and not the 2010 burglary conviction. See 13 V.S.A. § 7031(b) (2012) (“The court shall give the person credit toward service of his or her sentence for any days spent in custody in connection with the offense for which the sentence was imposed.”).*