State v. Ledbetter
[…] suppress evidence related to Miller’s shooting provided to Detective Kevin.Leonpacher by Ledbetter’s previous attorney, Dennis Scheib, on the ground that the information was protected by attorney-client privilege.The other motion sought to suppress cell phone records related to Miller’s shooting and cell phone records related Stinchcomb’s shooting on the ground that the two warrants authorizing the search of his cell phone records were defective in several respects, including not being supported by probable cause.The trial court granted the first motion to suppress, and the State appeals.SeeOCGA § 5-7-1 (a)(5)(permitting the State to appeal from a pretrial order excluding evidence under certain conditions).The trial court denied the second motion to suppress, and Ledbetter cross-appeals.SeeOCGA § 5-7-1 (b)("In any instances in which any appeal is taken by and on behalf of the State of Georgia in a criminal case, the defendant shall have the right to cross appeal.").For the reasons explained below, we affirm both orders.Because each appeal has its own relevant facts and legal issues, we discuss them separately, addressing the State’s pretrial appeal first.

1.The State’s Appeal,Case No. S23A0900