State v. Ledger
[…] We accept Ledger's assertion that the jury contemplated by art. I, sec. 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution is the type of jury recognized at common law, i.e., a twelve-member jury. See, e.g., State ex. rel Sauk County, 32 Wis.2d at 409, 145 N.W.2d at 671-72; State v. Cooley, 105 Wis.2d 642, 645, 315 N.W.2d 369, 370-71 (Ct.App.1981). We also accept that a thirteen-member jury is not contemplated by sec. 972.02, Stats., since subsec. (1) of the statute recognizes a twelve-member jury and subsec. (2) recognizes a jury of less than twelve members when all parties stipulate. We also note that sec. 805.08(2), Stats., states that "if the number of jurors remains more than required at the time of the final submission of the cause, the court shall determine by lot which jurors shall not participate in deliberations and discharge them." (Emphasis added).

Nonetheless, we are not persuaded that the procedure employed here requires reversal.