State v. Lee
[…] However, a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be if either of the following applies:
(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another.
....
(b) A person who uses force as permitted by this section is justified in using such force and is immune from civil or criminal liability for the use of such force....

N.C.G.S. § 14-51.3 (2017) (emphases added).

Section 14-51.2, entitled "Home, workplace, and motor vehicle protection; presumption of fear of death or serious bodily harm," provides that "[a] lawful occupant within his ... home, motor vehicle, or workplace does not have a duty to retreat from an intruder," id. § 14-51.2(f) (2017), and "is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm to himself ... or another when using defensive force" in the case of "an unlawful and forcible entry," id. § 14-51.2(b) (2017).