State v. Leggett
[…] Attys. Gen., Raleigh, for the State.

David V. Liner and Zachary T. Bynum, III, Winston-Salem, for the defendant-appellant.

MITCHELL, Justice.

The defendant first contends that the trial court committed reversible error by reading the bills of indictment against him to prospective jurors. The defendant asserts that the trial court thereby violated the express terms of G.S. 15A-1213 and G.S. 15A-1221(b). We do not agree.

G.S. 15A-1221(b) prohibits the reading by any person of bills of indictment against the defendant to prospective jurors or to the jury during jury selection or trial. G.S. 15A-1213 provides:

Prior to selection of jurors, the judge must identify the parties and their counsel and briefly inform the prospective jurors, as to each defendant, of the charge, the date of the alleged offense, the name of any victim alleged in the pleading, the defendant's plea to the charge, and any affirmative defense of which the defendant has given pretrial notice as required by Article 52, Motions Practice. The judge may not read the pleadings to the jury.

The defendant specifically complains that the trial court by its opening statement to prospective jurors in the present case violated both statutes. The trial court's opening statement was as follows: