State v. Lehman
[…] The defendant asserts that his statutory right to jury trial by twelve persons was denied when the circuit court allowed one of the regular jurors to be discharged during jury deliberations without the consent of the parties and without inquiring into or making findings of the necessity for the discharge. Sec. 972.02, Stats.1979-80, provides for a jury of twelve in criminal cases unless the defendant waives a jury or stipulates to any number fewer than twelve in writing or by statement in open court on the record. Sec. 972.02(1), (2), Stats.1979-80, provides as follows:

"972.02 Jury trial; waiver. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, criminal cases shall be tried by a jury of 12, drawn as prescribed in ch. 805, unless the defendant waives a jury in writing or by statement in open court, on the record, with the approval of the court and the consent of the state.

"(2) At any time before verdict the parties may stipulate in writing or by statement in open court, on the record, with the approval of the court, that the jury shall consist of any number less than 12."

The defendant did not waive a jury or stipulate to being tried by fewer than twelve jurors.