State v. Lemieux
[…] It would be an invitation to an early conflict of jurisdiction." Id. at 144.

See also Moore v. United States, 157 F.2d 760 (9th Cir.1946); Leech Lake Band of Chippewa Indians v. Herbst, 334 F.Supp. 1001 (D.Minn.1971). Congress has also acknowledged this constraint on state jurisdiction. The United States Code grants certain states, including Wisconsin, jurisdiction over criminal offenses committed by Indians on Indian reservations. 18 U.S.C. sec. 1162 (1976). Congress, however, expressly limited that jurisdiction so as not to interfere with treaty-guaranteed hunting and fishing rights. 18 U.S.C. sec. 1162(b) (1976) provides:

"Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall deprive any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community of any right, privilege, or immunity afforded under Federal treaty, agreement, or statute with respect to hunting, trapping, or fishing or the control, licensing, or regulation thereof."

Thus we conclude that the state is generally without jurisdiction to regulate the treaty-guaranteed right of the Chippewa to hunt and fish on their reservation.