State v. Leprowse, No. DA 09-0067.
[…] When she confronted them, she claimed that Leprowse pulled out her hand gun, pointed it at her head and twice threatened to shoot her. After Leprowse left, Wahl called 911.
¶ 6 After a bench trial in Justice Court, Leprowse appealed her conviction, seeking a trial de novo in the District Court. At the opening of those proceedings, Leprowse indicated to the District Court her intent to present the affirmative defense of compulsion to the DUI charge. This affirmative defense is codified at § 45-2-212, MCA, which reads as follows:
A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense punishable with death, by
reason of conduct which he performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or serious bodily harm if he reasonably believes that death or serious bodily harm will be inflicted upon him if he does not perform such conduct.
¶ 7 Leprowse argued that she was entitled to present this defense at trial. The State responded that compulsion was not a defense to a DUI charge and that in any event, Leprowse was not compelled to drive 14 miles away from the bar. The District Court agreed with the State, concluding prior to trial that compulsion was not a defense to the DUI charge. Leprowse...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Gregory Alan Me., No. DA 10–0329.
...to Maine, his attorney never raised or discussed with him the possibility of a compulsion defense. See § 45–2–212, MCA; State v. Leprowse, 2009 MT 387, 353 Mont. 312, 221 P.3d 648 (a defendant may assert the affirmative defense of compulsion to a charge of DUI). Yet, given his reasons for f......
-
City of Missoula v. Paffhausen, No. DA 11–0351.
...serious bodily harm will be inflicted upon 289 P.3d 147 the person if the person does not perform the conduct.¶ 27 In State v. Leprowse, 2009 MT 387, 353 Mont. 312, 221 P.3d 648, we stated that compulsion is a well-recognized basis for finding a defendant not guilty of a charged offense, ev......
-
State v. Johnson, No. DA 11–0544.
...by itself, cannot preclude a conviction.