State v. Lewis
[…] Since it is jurisdictional in nature, it is considered first.

The Connecticut constitution, article first, § 8, provides in part that "(n)o person shall be held to answer for any crime, punishable by death or life imprisonment, unless on a presentment or an indictment of a grand jury." General Statutes § 54-45 states in part that "(n)o person shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime the punishment of which may be death or imprisonment for life unless an indictment has been found against him for such crime by a grand jury legally impaneled and sworn."

Since the penalty for a conviction of robbery compounded by a conviction under the persistent felony offender statute could have been life imprisonment, and, in fact, was, 2 it was mandatory that Lewis be indicted by a grand jury. State v. Holloway, 144 Conn. 295, 302, 130 A.2d 562 (1957).