State v. LG Elecs., Inc.
[…] Analysis

¶ 5 Our review is de novo. Burton v. Lehman , 153 Wash.2d 416, 422, 103 P.3d 1230 (2005)

(CR 12(b)(6) rulings) (citing Tenore v. AT & T Wireless Servs. , 136 Wash.2d 322, 329–30, 962 P.2d 104 (1998) ); Castro v. Stanwood Sch. Dist. , 151 Wash.2d 221, 224, 86 P.3d 1166 (2004) (interpretation of a statute) (citing State v. Karp , 69 Wash.App. 369, 372, 848 P.2d 1304 (1993) ).

¶ 6 The CPA authorizes both public and private enforcement of its provisions. RCW 19.86.080

, .090. Under .080, the attorney general is authorized to bring an action “in the name of the state, or as parens patriae on behalf of persons residing in the state for injunctive relief, and the court is authorized to make “additional orders ... as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any moneys or property ... which may have been acquired by means of [a prohibited] act.” RCW 19.86.080(1), (2). RCW 19.86.080 directs the court to consider consolidating .080 actions with other related actions and to exclude from the amount of monetary relief awarded any amount that duplicates amounts already awarded for the same violation. RCW 19.86.080(3)

.