State v. LG Elecs., Inc.
[…] Id. at 14. The complaint seeks “damages, restitution, civil penalties, costs and fees, and injunctive relief.” Id. at 2, 27–28.

¶ 3 Ten of the defendants filed a motion to dismiss, arguing the claims were time barred because Washington's Consumer Protection Act (CPA), chapter 19.86 RCW, provides that actions for damages under RCW 19.86.090

must be brought within four years. CP at 29–59 (citing RCW 19.86.120 ). The State responded that RCW 19.86.120's statute of limitations did not apply to its claims under RCW 19.86.080. Id. at 46. The State also argued that it was exempt from the statute of limitations under RCW 4.16.160, which provides that “there shall be no limitation to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of the state.” Id. at 48. The trial judge denied the motion to dismiss and certified the matter for discretionary review under RAP 2.3(b)(4).2

Id. at 95–96, 144. The Court of Appeals granted discretionary review of two questions:

(1) Whether the four-year statute of limitations under RCW 19.86.120