State v. Lickes
[…] State v. Stephenson, 2020 WI 92, ¶18, 394 Wis. 2d 703, 951 N.W.2d 819 (quotations and alterations omitted); see also Ozuna, 376 Wis. 2d 1, ¶9, 898 N.W.2d 20.

III. DISCUSSION
A. "Conditions of Probation" in Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(b)

¶15 "The Wisconsin statutes empower a circuit court to order certain criminal offenses to be expunged from a person's record, if the offender was younger than 25 at the time of the commission of the offense." Ozuna, 376 Wis. 2d 1, ¶11, 898 N.W.2d 20. Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(a) provides:

[W]hen a person is under the age of 25 at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6 years or less, the court may order at the time of sentencing that the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • City of Waukesha v. Zimmer
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of Wisconsin
    • March 23, 2022