State v. Lickes
[…] An amicus curiae brief was filed by Susan Lund, Sheila Sullivan, Julie Leary, Jessie Long and Legal Action of Wisconsin, Inc., Milwaukee.

REBECCA GRASSL BRADLEY, J., delivered the majority opinion of the Court, in which ZIEGLER, C.J., ROGGENSACK, HAGEDORN, and KAROFSKY, JJ., joined. ANN WALSH BRADLEY, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which DALLET, J., joined.

REBECCA GRASSL BRADLEY, J.

¶1 Jordan Lickes seeks review of the court of appeals decision,1 which reversed the Green County Circuit Court's order expunging three of Lickes's convictions.2 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(a) (2017-18),3 for individuals under the age of 25 at the time of an offense, a court "may order at the time of sentencing that [the individual's] record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence[.]" If the individual is placed on probation, § 973.015(1m)(b) provides that he "has successfully completed the sentence if ... [he] has satisfied the conditions of probation," among other things.

¶2 Lickes raises two principal issues.