State v. Lincoln
[…] Lincoln is not complaining of the use of wiretap evidence; rather, he is complaining that the application for the wiretap and the failure to use appropriate intercept minimization procedures constitute prosecutorial misconduct. Although strict construction of wiretap provisions is necessary, United States v. Giordano, 416 U.S. 505, 94 S.Ct. 1820, 40 L.Ed.2d 341 (1974), we do not find a violation of procedures here and, a fortiori, we find no prosecutorial misconduct.

Our wiretap statute, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 803-46(a)(4) (1978), requires a "full and complete statement of facts as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." Lincoln argues that the State failed to inform the judge about its suspicions of the identity of persons believed to have hired Lincoln. However, Detective Gary Danley testified that he did inform Judge Huddy of his suspicions.