State v. Link, (CC 01FE0371AB.
[…] Defendant relied on this court's decision in State v. Barrett, 331 Or. 27, 10 P.3d 901 (2000). The state did not argue to the contrary. In fact, the state specifically "agree[d] that all five counts of Aggravated Murder [should] merge for sentencing purposes."
Because the exact nature of the "merger" that the law requires is relevant to our disposition here, we pause to consider Barrett and its application of the "anti-merger statute" in some detail. That statute, currently codified as ORS 161.067(1), but discussed in Barrett as also codified in former ORS 161.062(1) (1997), provides:
"When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations."5
In Barrett, the defendant had...
To continue reading
Request your trial- State v. Link
- State v. Link
-
Hale v. Belleque
...with petitioner that he has an interest in having the record reflect a correct resolution of the burglary charges. See State v.