State v. Link
[…] "(10) There is a reasonable probability that the inmate will remain in the community without violating the law, and there is substantial likelihood that the inmate will conform to the conditions of parole."

OAR 255-032-0020 (2001). If the board agrees by unanimous vote "that the prisoner is capable of rehabilitation and that the terms of the prisoner's confinement should be changed to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole," the board "shall" enter an order converting the sentence. ORS 163.105(3) (2001). Otherwise, if the board denies the petition, "not less than two years after the denial ***, the prisoner may petition again for a change in the terms of confinement." ORS 163.105(4) (2001).

The murder-review hearing is conducted "in the manner prescribed for a contested case hearing under ORS 183.310 to 183.550," except that the prisoner has "the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the likelihood of rehabilitation with a reasonable period of time," and the prisoner has the right to counsel, including, if necessary, counsel appointed at the board's expense. ORS 163.105 (2)(a)-(b) (2001).