State v. Link
[…] For a defendant convicted of aggravated murder, ORS 163.105(1)(a) (2001)4 provided three possible sentences: (1) death; (2) "life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole"; or (3) "life imprisonment." However, ORS 137.707(2) (2001) prohibited juveniles from being sentenced to death.

Thus, a juvenile convicted of aggravated murder could be sentenced to "life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole" or "life imprisonment." The choice between those sentences was made following a sentencing proceeding pursuant to ORS 163.150(1)(a), (3)(a)(B) (2001),5 which provided that "evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to [the] sentence including, but not limited to, *** any aggravating or mitigating evidence ***."

Depending on whether the defendant waived his or her jury right, either the court or the jury would determine whether there were sufficient mitigating circumstances to warrant a sentence of "life imprisonment" under ORS 163.105(1)(c) (2001), instead of "life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole." ORS 163.150(3)(a)(B), (3)(b) (2001). If the court or jury determined that sufficient mitigating circumstances existed, then the court would sentence the defendant to life imprisonment. ORS 163.150 (3)(b) (2001). The statutory scheme further provided that, for such a sentence, "the defendant shall be confined for a minimum of 30 years without possibility of parole, release to post-prison supervision, release on work release or any form of temporary leave or employment at a forest or work camp." ORS 163.105(1)(c) (2001). After that minimum period of confinement, the Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision (board), upon defendant's petition, holds a "murder-review" hearing to determine whether the defendant is "likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time."