State v. Link
[…] For the reasons that follow, we reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and affirm the judgment of the circuit court.

I. AGGRAVATED MURDER SENTENCING SCHEME

We begin with a brief overview of the 2001 scheme under which defendant was sentenced.

A. Initial Sentencing

In 2001, aggravated murder was defined as murder "which is committed under, or accompanied by," certain aggravating circumstances. ORS 163.095 (2001).1 A juvenile charged with committing aggravated murder at the age of 15, 16, or 17 was automatically prosecuted in adult criminal court. ORS 137.707(1)(a) (2001) ;2 see also ORS 419C.005(1) (2001) (noting that ORS 137.707 sets forth an exception to the juvenile court's "exclusive original jurisdiction" over "any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and who has committed an act which is a violation, or which if done by an adult would constitute a violation, of a law or ordinance").3

For a defendant convicted of aggravated murder, ORS 163.105(1)(a) (2001)4 provided three possible sentences: (1) death; (2) "life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole"; or (3) "life imprisonment."