State v. Lizzi
[…] Any money in excess of $250 reverted automatically to the state of Connecticut. The defendant told Mackenzie that if the patients did not spend their money, he would keep it for the nursing home. Three former bookkeepers employed at the nursing home also testified to false and irregular charges posted to patient ledger cards. The defendant concedes in his brief that the testimony of these witnesses, "if believed," was sufficient to sustain a jury finding that he engaged in a scheme to defraud nursing home patients.

General Statutes § 53a-119(1) provides that "[a] person commits embezzlement when he wrongfully appropriates to himself ... property of another in his care or custody." The defendant contends that the state failed to sustain its burden that the defendant appropriated property "of another" because it was unable to show that the funds contained in the patients' personal funds account, together with petty cash on hand at the nursing home, were insufficient to