State v. Lobue
[…] At the outset, we address the standard of review. The trial court treated this issue as a question of fact and, accordingly, applied the typical standard for a motion for judgment of acquittal, i.e. , whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, a rational factfinder could have inferred from the evidence each of the elements of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Casey , 346 Or. 54, 56, 203 P.3d 202 (2009). As we will explain, that was error. But first, it is important to put the relevant statutes at issue into proper context.
ORS 162.205(1)(a) makes it a crime to knowingly fail to appear only after "[h]aving by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility under a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge." (Emphasis added.) The specific wording of the statute—requiring the release agreement to condition personal appearance—to justify the failure to appear charge has existed since the statute’s original enactment in 1971. See Or. Laws 1971, ch. 743, § 196.