State v. Loge, C9-98-842
[…] The state agrees with Loge and asks that the case be remanded for a determination of whether Loge knew the open bottle was in the car.
Does Minn.Stat. § 169.122, subd. 3 (1996), make the driver of a private motor vehicle liable for unknowingly keeping in the vehicle, while on a public highway, an open bottle containing intoxicating liquor?
This appeal raises an issue of statutory interpretation. The interpretation of statutes is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. Hibbing Educ. Ass'n v. Public Employment Relations Bd., 369 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Minn.1985).
Minn.Stat. § 169.122, subd. 2 (1996), imposes a general rule applicable to all occupants of a motor vehicle. It provides that "[n]o person shall have in possession while in a private motor vehicle upon a public highway, any bottle or receptacle containing intoxicating liquor * * * which has been opened." Id. Possession means "either that the person had actual possession of the bottle or receptacle or that the person consciously exercised dominion and control over the bottle or receptacle." Id.