State v. Lohnes
[…] The State's failure to file a written dismissal prevented the cessation of the prosecution against Lohnes. Thus, the State's second amended information, charging first-degree manslaughter, was a continuation of the same prosecution.
Lohnes also claims the trial court erred in failing to hold a preliminary hearing on the second amended information charging first-degree manslaughter. He claims that the original preliminary hearing was sufficient to establish probable cause for the original murder charge only, as the amended information alleging manslaughter was a new offense.
SDCL 23A-6-19 provides in part:
If trial has not commenced, a prosecuting attorney may amend an information to allege, or to change the allegations regarding, any offense arising out of the same alleged conduct of the defendant that gave rise to any offense alleged in the original information. If the change alleges a new offense, the defendant has the right to a preliminary hearing on the new offense.
This court has upheld a trial court's ruling to permit the state to amend an information without a new preliminary hearing. State v. Remacle, 386 N.W.2d 38 (S.D.1986); State v. Roden, 380 N.W.2d 669 (S.D.1986). However, these cases did not involve any change in the actual offense charged.