State v. Long, A98A0941.
[…] The validity of a consent to search is determined from all the circumstances. Id. at 637(1), 394 S.E.2d 542. A police officer cannot arbitrarily expand the scope of the consent to search. See State v. Diaz, 191 Ga.App. 830, 832(2), 383 S.E.2d 195 (1989). A consensual search is invalid when it exceeds the scope of the consent. Amato v. State, 193 Ga.App. 459, 460, 388 S.E.2d 54 (1989).

The relevant facts are not in dispute. Both at the scene of the accident and at the hospital, police officers read Long the "implied consent warning" as prescribed by OCGA § 40-5-67.1(b), directly from implied consent cards. Long was told that he was required by Georgia law to submit to chemical tests "for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs." The warnings placed Long on notice of the administrative action which could result if he refused the test and that his refusal could be offered in evidence at trial.