State v. Lonnecker
[…] HASTINGS, C.J., and BOSLAUGH, WHITE, CAPORALE, SHANAHAN, GRANT, and FAHRNBRUCH, JJ.

SHANAHAN, Justice.

A jury convicted Robert G. Lonnecker of intent to deliver marijuana which was in his possession, a violation of Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 28-405(c)(10) [Schedule I] (Reissue 1989) and 28-416(1) (Cum.Supp.1988), which is a Class III felony under § 28-416(2). Lonnecker claims that inadmissible evidence was used in his conviction, that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction, and that the sentence imposed is excessive.

Pertinent to Lonnecker's case, § 28-416(1) provides that "it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: (a) To manufacture, distribute, deliver, dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, deliver, or dispense [marijuana]...."

PROOF OF THE CHARGE

Lonnecker and Rick Brau have known each other since 1975 and lived together from 1984 to 1987 in a house identified as 4540 North 65th Avenue in Omaha.