State v. Lopez
[…] Then the chapter sets forth other fact-specific theft offenses, one being retail theft. See Wis. Stat. §§ 943.20 ("Theft"); 943.205 ("Theft of trade secrets"); 943.45 ("Theft of telecommunications service"); 943.455 ("Theft of commercial mobile service"); 943.46 ("Theft of video service"); 943.47 ("Theft of satellite cable programming"); 943.50 ("Retail theft; theft of services"); 943.61 ("Theft of library material"); 943.74 ("Theft of farm-raised fish"); and 943.81 ("Theft from a financial institution").

¶16 Lopez argues that retail thefts under Wis. Stat. § 943.50 cannot be aggregated under Wis. Stat. § 971.36. A person commits retail theft under § 943.50 "if he or she [commits any mode of retail theft] without the merchant's consent and with intent to deprive the merchant permanently of possession or the full purchase price of the merchandise or property." § 943.50(1m).