State v. Lopez
[…] Therefore, the record must show that the State proved all the elements beyond a reasonable doubt. The Louisiana Racketeering Act is encompassed in La.R.S. 15:1351-1356. Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:1353 details the prohibited activities. Under La.R.S. 15:1353(C), "[i]t is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise knowingly to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity." Under La.R.S. 15:1352(B), an "enterprise" means "any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity, or any unchartered association, or group of individuals associated in fact and includes unlawful as well as lawful enterprises and governmental as well as other entities."

As indicated in State v.