State v. Lopez, 20000289-CA.
[…] Id.

II) The Aggravated Burglary Conviction

¶ 17 Lopez next argues that the trial court should have dismissed the charge of aggravated burglary because the State failed to present sufficient evidence to prove that he entered or remained in Pullan's apartment with the intent to commit aggravated kidnaping. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-202 (1999) ("A person is guilty of burglary if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit a felony or theft or commit an assault on any person.").

¶ 18 "It is well established that a defendant's burden...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • State v. Finlayson
    • United States
    • Utah Court of Appeals
    • November 28, 2014