State v. Lorenzo
[…] The arrest was made while individuals working for Howell who were searching the area were having dinner at a nearby restaurant, taking a break from their search for Defendant. The arrest was made in an area that Howell had been searching.
{5} The hearing set for November 23, 2015 was rescheduled and was ultimately held on two days in January and February 2016. After presenting evidence aboutits efforts to locate Defendant, Howell argued that its bond should not be forfeited because the district court failed to comply with Section 31-3-2(B)(2)(b), which states that when a district court declares a bail bond forfeiture due to a criminal defendant's nonappearance in court, the district court "shall . . . give written notice thereof to the surety within four working days of declaration[.]" Howell also argued that the late notice prejudiced it by effectively giving Defendant a head start, making it harder to find him.