State v. Lotter
[…] The court found that Lotter's Atkins claim was time barred under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001(4) (Reissue 2016), because it had not been filed within 1 year from any of the five triggering events identified in that statute. More specifically, the court rejected Lotter's argument that his Atkins claim was timely under § 29-3001(4)(b), reasoning that Lotter could have, with reasonable diligence, discovered the factual predicate for his Atkins claim more than 1 year before he filed the fifth postconviction motion. The court also rejected Lotter's argument that his Atkins claim was timely under § 29-3001(4)(d), which requires that a postconviction claim be filed within 1 year from "[t]he date on which a constitutional claim asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Nebraska Supreme Court ...." The court reasoned that Lotter's claim was based on the constitutional right first announced nearly 20 years ago in Atkins , and it rejected Lotter's contention that his claim was based on a new constitutional right recognized in the 2017 case of Moore v.