State v. Louis
[…] State v. Pfannenstiel , 302 Kan. 747, 752, 357 P.3d 877 (2015)

. Whether a party has preserved a jury instruction issue affects the reversibility inquiry at the third step. 302 Kan. at 752, 357 P.3d 877 ; see also K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22–3414(3) (“No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction ... unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict ... unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous.”). Louis requested the instructions at issue here, so he preserved the issue. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22–3414(3) (defendant must distinctly state an objection to the omission of an instruction before the jury retires to consider its verdict).