State v. Love
[…] Id. As in this case, the State argued on appeal that the timelimits were directive, not mandatory and jurisdictional. Id. at 348, 749 A.2d at 615. We disagreed, relying in part on the clear consequence spelled out by the Legislature in § 1205(h)(1); that is, we determined that the phrase "in no event may a final hearing occur more than 42 days after the date of the alleged offense" indicated that failure to comply with the time limits meant that no hearing could be held on the matter.