State v. Lovely, s. 82-583
[…] The victim testified concerning these incidents with the assistance of a sixty-five-page statement he had written while in the custody of the Lebanon police. During trial, three of the fifteen felony counts were dismissed due to insufficient evidence. On October 25, 1982, the jury returned guilty verdicts on the remaining twelve felony counts and on seven of the eight misdemeanor counts.

The defendant first argues that the threats to which the victim testified do not, as a matter of law, constitute threats of retaliation within the meaning of RSA 632-A:2, IV (Supp.1983). This statute prohibits sexual penetration "[w]hen the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to retaliate against the victim, or any other person, and the victim believes that the actor has the ability to execute these threats in the future." Id.; see RSA 632-A:4 (Supp.1983) (making it a misdemeanor for any person to subject another "to sexual contact under any of the circumstances named in RSA 632-A:2"). The defendant raised this contention at trial through motions to quash the indictments, to dismiss and to set aside the verdict.