State v. Lowder
[…] The court further found that there was no intent to cause emotional pain and no intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person. The dispositive question is therefore whether the child sexual abuse statute requires any sexual intent or motivation by the perpetrator as an essential element of the crime. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which we review for correctness. State v. Larsen, 865 P.2d 1355, 1357 (Utah 1993).

Section 76-5-404.1 reads in pertinent part:

(1) A person commits sexual abuse of a child if ... the actor touches the anus, buttocks, or genitalia of any child ... or otherwise takes indecent liberties with a child ... with intent to cause substantial emotional or bodily pain ... or with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person....

Defendant argues that the "touching" prohibited by the statute must be "sexual touching" and that there inheres in the phrase "otherwise takes indecent liberties" a legislative requirement that only sexually motivated conduct is prohibited.